Saturday, November 03, 2007

Under Construction



Currently i am staying in this rented apartment right in the middle of a small village in bangalore. In the morning, it looks all breezy and peaceful. But, come nighttime and thats when the creeps come crawling out and infesting the seedy local bar and shooting out unmentionables around the area and emptying their stomachs in public for extra effect. Its been two years here and am itching to move on. Add to that the fact that my landlord suddenly decides to add a few more floors to his building in which i am meek tenant, and i am close to selling my kidney to get me some money to fund my driving away into the sunset dream. Here are a few of the side effects of living in/near an under-construction sign post:

1. You pick up a book to de-stress or get some learning done and the laborer decides to do some hammering done, at exactly the same moment. So its like, bang bang bang and am trying hard to not pick a chainsaw and run screaming on to the roof from where the culprit is bugging me.

2. A few days later, i acquire the knack of relegating the background noise outta the way of my concentration and i get comfy with the routine. When evening sets and the workers go home, it suddenly dawns on me that i can't get any reading done in the silence. Oh crap... now have to re-learn doing stuff in the quiet.

3. The landlord hires this painter who thinks that he's Karnataka's answer to sonu nigam. The guy's clearly in love with his voice so he starts belting out recent kannada hits to the nuisance of good old me. After waiting for a while and praying that he gets his tongue twisted into a knot or somethin, i decided to do something 'bout it and so i step out and tell the guy in hindi: "Ghana acha hai magar hum idhar padtha hai... tho volume please kum karo..." (The singin is nice but am studying here so please lower the volume buddy). The guy says "okay okay" and after a few seconds of peaceful quiet, he starts singing louder. Hmmm... he must have thought that i liked his singing so much that i asked him to increase the volume. Oh well! Atleast one of us is happy, i thought to myself and muttered a few magic words to mute out the extra noise.

4. Mud slides falling on you when you are all showered, dressed and stepping out to go for work. (Cough cough!). Hey dude... am hyper-allergic to dust, man!

Some one get me outta here!!!

10 comments:

Shimmer said...

heehee... thts bangalore for ya... this entry took me bak in tym... lol.. hope the construction gets over soon n u get ur peace bak... tcz.. cheers!

Roshan R said...

haa.. sounds like the good ol bachelor life :) sounds like typical bangalore.. nothing chhanges there, huh

Supernova said...

lolz:D tell me about it. Delhi Metro has been following me since last 5 yrs. Wen i was in college der was Metro work goin on so constant noise n mud n all. n now, its near my home n office...Arrgh! n to top it all..the work goes on 24x7.

Rejoy said...

@shimmer
do i hear of hint of "i told u so" from ya? Anyways, there is a secret Project X to transplant me elsewhere in bangalore... its somewhere in here though, in a file with a big red "CONFIDENTIAL" stamped in the front.. (digs through the mess lookin for file)

@roshan
yeah dude, its bachelor purgatory over here... a chainsaw would have come handy though ;)

@supernova
the funny thing about memories is that they turn even the memory of an atom bomb being dropped on u into a sweet nostalgic puppy-is-so-hugable thingy

Reni said...

ahem!....watever said n done, tis poor lil sis who does all da cleanin 4 u wen she cums 2 visit u during da hols.......

Rejoy said...

@reni
thats right little sis... but do remember that i intend to pay it back and more... why do u think u r gettin the books? ;)

sampath said...

Live in the desert MAN or make your MIND desert when needed. Then there will be no noise of construction or any such disturbance...

Rejoy said...

@sampath
u hit the nail on the head dude and thats the whole point of the exercice... desert-type-detachment by achieveing a state of numbness... :)

Margaret (Ritty) said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Rejoy said...

@margaret
u bet girl! we r both chugging word machines cause we both drank the same freakin literature.. and what do u mean by "btw i am a friend of reni's".. we have been introduced before, "fashion girl".. or at least in a third person perspective (which is reni's of course).. cheers!